Pure and Gentle SkinCare
View Basket
Cosmetic Ingredients Explained Page 2

I
IODOPROPYNOL:
Used as a preservative in cosmetics. See preservatives.

IRON OXIDES:
Compounds of iron that are used as colourings in some cosmetics

ISOPARAFFIN:
Waxy, petroleum-based substance. Used as a thickener for cosmetics

ISOPROPYL ALCOHOL: see alcohol

ISOPRPYL PALIMITATE:
Used in cosmetics as a thickening agent and emollient and, as is true for any emollient or thickening agent

ISOSTEARIC ACID
:
A naturally occurring fatty acid. Function: Binding agent / Emulsifier / Surfactant

J
JOJOBA OIL:
An emollient oil similar to all nonvolatile plant oils

K
KOJIC DIPALMITATE: see below

KOJIC ACID:
An extract of fungi (mushrooms) that has some reported value for preventing melanin production. Kojic acid does have antioxidant properties.

L
LACTIC ACID:
An alpha hydroxy acid (see AHAs) extracted from milk, though most forms used in cosmetics are synthetic. It exfoliates cells on the surface of skin by breaking down the material that holds skin cells together.

LAURETH-7:
Substances that in various combinations create a wide range of mild detergent cleansing agents called surfactants. See surfactant.

M
MAGNESIUM ALUMINIUM SILICATE:
A powdery, dry-feeling white solid that can be used as a thickening agent and powder in cosmetics.

MALIC ACID (AHA)
:
see AHA

METHYL PARABEN:
see parabens

METHYCINNAMATE: a compound used in many sunscreens . It absorbs ultraviolet light.

MIROCRYSTALLINE WAX:
crystal structure wax for binding ingredients

N
NATURAL ALPHA HYDROXY ACIDS,
see AHA

NEOPENTYLGLYCOL DICAPRYLATE/DICAPRATE
:
Used as an emollient and thickening agent

O
OCTYL METHOXYCINNAMATE:
A sunscreen agent used to protect primarily from the sun’s UVB rays

OCTYL STEARATE:
Used in cosmetics as a thickening agent and emollient

OIL OF PEPPERMINT:
peppermint oil

OIL OF ROSEMARY:
rosemary oil

OLIVE OIL CASTILE:
An emollient plant oil similar to all nonvolatile plant oils

OREGON GRAPE,
Oregon Grape is an evergreen shrub and has a proven strong bacteriacidal effect and can be used as a treatment for skin diseases

P
PALMITOYL OLIGOPEPTIDE:
see below

PALMITOYL TETRAPEPTIDE-3:
see below

PALMOTOYL PENTAPEPTIDE -3 (MATRIXYL):
It is a fatty acid mixed with amino acids
.
PANTHENOL:
A substance derived from the vitamin B-complex. It has a thick, syrupy texture with humectant properties. It is also used as an emollient

PARABEN:
Group of preservatives, including butylparaben, propylparaben, methylparaben, and ethylparaben. They are the most widely used group of preservatives found in cosmetics. It is estimated that more than 90% of all cosmetic products contain some form of paraben. They are considered to cause less irritation than some preservatives
.
PEG COMPOUNDS
. PEG stands for polyethylene glycol. Various forms of PEGs are mixed with fatty acids and fatty alcohols to create a variety of substances that have diverse functions in cosmetics, including surfactants, binding agents (to keep ingredients blended), stabilizers, and emollients.

PEG 150 DISTEARATE: (as above)

PEG-100 STEARATE: (as PEG Compounds)

PEG-400: (as PEG Compounds)

Page 3

© Pure and Gentle SkinCare Ltd 2007- ILinks IIn the Press ITerms & Conditions ISite Map